ebankIT PRIVACY POLICY

EBANKIT OMNICHANNEL INNOVATION, S.A. (hereafter ebankIT), with headquarters at Porto Office Park, Torre A, Av. Sidónio Pais, n.º 153, 3° andar, 4100-467, Porto, Portugal and VAT 510.857.639 is a Portuguese provider of Omnichannel Banking solutions, namely Internet Banking, Mobile Banking, Wearable Technology Apps, Kiosks, Front-end; Social Banking and integration with social networks, being the owner of the domain ebankit.com where its website is hosted.

AS THE DATA CONTROLLER, EBANKIT IS COMMITTED TO PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY, AND HAS THEREFORE, DEVELOPED AND ADOPTED THE POLICIES AND PRACTICES DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY TO EXPLAIN HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA (PERSONAL IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION) IS COLLECTED, PROCESSED AND DISCLOSED BY ITS WEBSITE. WE ADVISE YOU TO READ IT CAREFULLY, IN ORDER TO BECOME FAMILIAR WITH OUR PRIVACY PRACTICES.

In this Privacy Policy, any use of the words “you”, “yours” or similar expressions shall mean any user of our websites, applications, social media and email messages whatsoever. Terms such as “we”, “us, “our” or similar expressions shall mean ebankIT.


1. Policy Scope and Coverage

This Privacy Policy applies only to the collection and processing of personal data carried out by ebankIT for the provision of any services available through our website, allowing such services to be provided expeditiously and without inconvenience to you.

This Privacy Policy describes our policies and practices in connection with information that we collect through our website.

 

2. What is Personal Data

Personal data (or Personally Identifiable Information (PII)) refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Thus, personal data is information that identifies you as an individual.

The term “identifiable“ refers to a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or other specific elements of his or hers physical, physiological, psychic, economic, cultural or social identity.

 

3. How we may use any Personal Data

ebankIT uses personal data in an appropriate and expected way.

ebankIT may use your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • For the website’s operations and/or management;
  • To process your ebankIT brochure request;
  • To analyse and respond to your messages, customer support and inquiries;
  • To keep a record of your contact information and correspondence, and use it to respond to you;
  • To analyse and process your application to work with us;
  • To analyse and process your demo request;
  • To analyse and process your application to join our partner network;
  • To send newsletters, business information, or other publications that you have requested and/or may be of interest to you;
  • For our business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, fraud monitoring and prevention, enhancing, improving or modifying our services, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and operating and expanding our business activities;
  • To adapt the services to the needs of its users;
  • For fraud prevention.

Such collection of personal data is an essential tool for your satisfaction and such personal data is processed in accordance with the applicable law and best practices.

The personal data will not be re-used for any incompatible purpose neither for other purposes not previously identified or that have nothing to do with those purposes for which they were initially collected.



4. What are the legal basis for our processing of Personal Data?

PURPOSES
LEGAL BASIS
For the website’s operations and/or management.
Consent for this specific purpose (cookies);
Legitimate interests.
To process your ebankIT brochure request.
Necessary in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract;
Legitimate interests.
To analyse and respond to your messages, customer support and inquiries.
Consent for this specific purpose.
To keep a record of your contact information and correspondence, and use it to respond to you.
Consent for this specific purpose.
To analyse and process your application to work with us.
Consent for this specific purpose.
To analyse and process your demo request.
Necessary in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract;
Legitimate interests.
To analyse and process your application to join our partner network.
Consent for this specific purpose.
To send newsletters, business information, or other publications that you have requested and/or may be of interest to you.
Consent for this specific purpose.
For our business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, fraud monitoring and prevention, enhancing, improving or modifying our services, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and operating and expanding our business activities.
Consent for this specific purpose (cookies);
Legitimate interests.
To adapt the services to the needs of its users.
Consent for this specific purpose (cookies);
Legitimate interests.
For fraud prevention.
Legitimate interests.

 

5. Which Personal Data we collect

ebankIT collects and processes personal data necessary and adequate for the above referred purposes. Namely, we will collect and process the following data:

PURPOSES
DATA
For the website’s operations and/or management. General data, such as: browser and device information; IP address; requested pages; Information collected through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies; demographic information and other information provided by you; aggregated information.

To process your ebankIT brochure request.

First name, last name, email, company, industry, phone number, country/region, job title/function, department, nº of customers (retail and corporate).
To analyse and respond to your messages, customer support and inquiries. First name, last name, company, job title/function, email, phone number, country/region.
To keep a record of your contact information and correspondence, and use it to respond to you. First name, last name, company, job title/function, email, phone number, country/region.
To analyse and process your application to work with us. Name, email, phone nº, area, why you are applying, annexes.

To analyse and process your demo request.

First name, last name, company, job title/function, email address, phone number, country/region.
To analyse and process your application to join our partner network. First name, last name, company, email, phone number, country, partnership type.
To send newsletters, business information, or other publications that you have requested and/or may be of interest to you.

Email address.

For our business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, fraud monitoring and prevention, enhancing, improving or modifying our services, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and operating and expanding our business activities.

General data, such as: browser and device information; IP address; requested pages; Information collected through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies; demographic information and other information provided by you; aggregated information.

To adapt the services to the needs of its users. General data, such as: browser and device information; IP address; requested pages; Information collected through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies; demographic information and other information provided by you; aggregated information.

For fraud prevention.

General data, such as: browser and device information; IP address; requested pages; Information collected through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies; demographic information and other information provided by you; aggregated information.

 

6. How your personal data is collected

Your personal data will be collected through forms and through our websites, applications, social media and email messages that you send to us, but also, through direct contact with our clients, potential clients, their affiliates and affiliated individuals, through subscriptions submitted to our website and through information publicly available on legitimate and legally compliant subscription services.

Your personal data will also be collected:

  • Through your browser or device;
  • Through your use of the App;
  • Using cookies;
  • Using pixel tags and other similar technologies;
  • IP Address;
  • From you;
  • By aggregating information.

We assume the compromise that the processing of any personal data shall be lawful.

We do not sell, rent or otherwise share or disclose your private, personally identifiable information to third parties.

Because of the nature of our business, our services and benefits are not designed to appeal to minors. We do not knowingly attempt to solicit or receive any information from children.


7. Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive.

Check our Cookies Policy to know more about this subject, namely which cookies ebankIT uses and what they are used for.

8. On pixel tags and other similar technologies

Pixel tags (also known as web beacons and clear GIFs) may be used in connection with some services to, among other things, track the actions of users of the services (including email recipients), measure the success of our marketing campaigns and compile statistics about usage of the Services and response rates.

 

9. How we secure and protect your Personal Data

ebankIT takes your personal information security very seriously, and does its best to safeguard it.

Keeping in mind the state of the art and the technical knowledge available, ebankIT takes all commercially reasonable steps consistent with industry practice to use appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect personal data against destruction, accidental or unlawful loss, accidental alteration, disclosure or unauthorized access, within a level of security appropriate to the nature of the data being protected.

However, you understand that no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and ebankIT cannot guarantee the total security of any information it stores against all possible situations of unauthorized access, hardware or software failures and other factors that may compromise the security of the information.

You must make a careful use of our websites, applications, social media and email messages in order to prevent unauthorized access to your personal information, namely, by limiting the access such devices might have through the websites, applications, social media and email messages.

If you have reason to believe that your interaction with ebankIT is no longer secure, please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us.

 

10. How long we store your Personal Data

Personal data will be stored and kept for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

PURPOSES PERIOD
For the website’s operations and/or management.
2 years
To process your ebankIT brochure request.
For as long as necessary for the pursuit of this purpose.
To analyse and respond to your messages, customer support and inquiries.
1 year
To keep a record of your contact information and correspondence, and use it to respond to you.
1 year
To analyse and process your application to work with us.
Name, email, phone nº, area, why you are applying, annexes
To analyse and process your demo request.
For as long as necessary for the pursuit of this purpose.
To analyse and process your application to join our partner network.
1 year
To send newsletters, business information, or other publications that you have requested and/or may be of interest to you.
2 years
For our business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, fraud monitoring and prevention, enhancing, improving or modifying our services, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and operating and expanding our business activities.
2 years
To adapt the services to the needs of its users.
2 years
For fraud prevention.
2 years

 

If any specific or mandatory period of time is required by law, the data’s retention period will be such mandatory period. In all other cases, the personal data will be kept at most during the time indicated above, which ebankIT deems as sufficient to fulfil its purposes.

At the end of the storage period, any personal data collected will be eliminated.


11. How you can rectify your Personal Data

ebankIT updates, corrects and erases personal data on a regular basis.

Notwithstanding, you may update your personal data at any time by contacting ebankIT through the proper contact form requesting this rectification, erasure, update and/or modification.

 

12. Your right of access and elimination

Data protection laws grant you the right to access and eliminate your personal data at any time, as well as the right to oppose the use of such personal data.

To this purpose, you should submit to us a written request through the proper contact form.

In case you request us to delete some of or all of your personal data, you must be aware that some of the personal data may be stored for a longer period of time so as to fulfil any of ebankIT’s legal obligations.

 

13. Other rights

The data subject has the right to limit data processing, if one of grounds listed in the legislation is applicable.

The data subject has also the right to receive your personal data, which you provided, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (National Data Protection Commission at www.cnpd.pt).

 

14. Your clients Personal Data

If you provide us with any personal data regarding your clients, you accept that you are the controller of such personal data and you will comply with the applicable legislation.

ebankIT will only process such personal data on your behalf acting as your processor, accordingly with your specific instructions.

You also warrant ebankIT against any claims directed to us from such clients.

 

15. Disclosure to third parties

Sharing of your personal data may occur under the following conditions:

ebankIT may rely on third parties for the provision of certain services on its behalf, and these third parties may have access to some personal data. ebankIT ensures that entities that have access to personal data are credible and offer high guarantees of protection, never transmitting more data than that which is necessary to provide the contracted service; and,

ebankIT may also transmit data to third parties regarding investigations, judicial enquiries and legal and/or administrative procedures, when ordered to do so by a court of law.

16. Third parties' websites

Our websites, applications, social media and email messages may contain links to other websites.

You understand that such websites may collect and process your personal data, and such processing is the sole responsibility of such websites owners, and therefore, ebankIT is not responsible for their privacy policies and/or practices.

17. Data Transfer

In the event of any personal data being transferred to third-parties in countries which are not Member States of the European Union, ebankIT will comply with the applicable legislation, in particular in regard to the adequate level of protection offered to personal data and the requirements for such transfers, not transferring personal data to jurisdictions that do not provide adequate safety and security guarantees.

 

18. Minors

Our websites, applications, social media and email messages are not directed to individuals under the age of sixteen (16), and we request that these individuals not provide us with any personal data through our websites, applications, social media and email messages.

 

19. Special categories of Personal Data

Do not send us, and do not disclose to us any personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic information, biometric information, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

Such personal data will be immediately erased.

20. Changes to the Privacy Policy

ebankIT reserves the right to change, readjust and/or amend this Privacy Policy at any time.

Such changes, readjustments and/or amendments will be properly communicated

 

21. Contact Details

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please email us at dpo@ebankit.com.

 

22. Last Review

11 March, 2021, Porto (Portugal).